The Weather obviously...

About Me

My photo
Adelaide, Australia
I'm a stressed out working mother of four monsters with 2 jobs & a hubby.

Wednesday, February 4, 2009

Ugh Stomach Bugs

Yes yes all that feeling 'off' in the stomach turned out to be a stomach bug and had me spewing everywhere among other things - NICE :-(

Sonaeya was SUCH an angel today & then after falling asleep on the lounge I picked her up to put in her bed.
That's when the shit really hit the fan!
'AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAGGGGGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH' imagine that noise in the most shrill, high pitched noise you could imagine.
That's her latest trick - to make the most loudest most ear piercing squealing noise you've ever heard in your life.
I told her in no uncertain terms she was to stay & go to sleep or mummy would smack her legs. I told her I loved her & would see her when she woke up.
I walked out & shut the door with her STILL screaming.
Only lasted a few minutes & then she was out like a light - I knew she would be lol.

THREE HOURS LATER she woke up! I think she's going through a growth spurt as she seems to sleep for a long time in the afternoons lately.

Me? Can't take the multi vitamin I usually take when pregnant as they all contain Iron. I have too much already so it's a no no for me.
I'm SO tired by lunchtime I struggle to stay awake.

I'm feeling rather 'bloated' today & am very tired. I have to be out straight after dropping Koby off at school tomorrow too.
OH I MUST post his first school pics or have I done that already? Meh, I can't remember!

I hear my bed calling out my name - I'm off but thanks for reading!

No comments: